Privacy Policy


1.- WHO IS YOUR DATA CONTROLLER?

This Privacy Policy is applied to all companies that belong to the Manusa Group, hereinafter “MANUSA".

The Data Controller is a member of a business group, made up of other companies whose activities are different but complementary.

In this way, the MANUSA GROUP is composed of the following companies:

  • MANUSA DOOR SYSTEMS, S.L
  • PUERTAS FERROFLEX, S.L.U
  • MANUSA GEST, S.L.
  • REDOR, S.L.

The companies located in Portugal PORTMANU – PORTAS AUTOMATICAS, UNIPERSONAL LDA, and in Brazil MANUSA DO BRASIL LTDA also form part of the MANUSA GROUP.


2.- WHAT DATA OF YOURS DO WE PROCESS?

The data you have provided us with on the form on our web page and the data provided when purchasing our products and services, which corresponds to the following personal data: email, mobile, fixed telephone, first name, last name, date of birth, address, post code, town/city, province, national identity document or residence card number, gender and nationality.

Acceptance of Cookies on MANUSA's web pages.

You will find additional information in our Cookie Policy


3.- FOR WHAT PURPOSE DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We process your data for the following purposes, the established retaining deadlines, and limitations regarding provision of services, described below:

  1. Manage the contracted Services and lead the contractual relationship to successful completion.

    Non-acceptance of this purpose will mean that we will not be able to subscribe to the contract(s) to provide you with the services you are interested in.

    The personal data provided will be retained while the commercial relationship is maintained.

  2. Send you information and newsletters about Products and Services.

    Non-acceptance of this purpose means that we will not be able to inform you about our new products, collections and events. The personal data provided will be retained as long as the contractual relationship is maintained.


4.- WHO IS THE RECIPIENT OF YOUR DATA?

The personal data processed will be communicated to the companies of the MANUSA GROUP, for in-house administrative purposes.


5.- WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS WHEN YOU PROVIDE US WITH YOUR DATA?

Read and understand your rights. For any questions please contact us:

MANUSA GROUP:
Postal address: Avinguda Via Augusta, nº 85-87, 08174,
Sant Cugat del Vallès (Barcelona)
Telephone: 932183737
E-mail: protecciondatos@manusa.com

You can also find information in the Citizen's Guide published by the Spanish Data Protection Agency via the following link: https://www.aepd.es/media/guias/guia-ciudadano.pdf

Your rights for the processing of personal data in connection with MANUSA are:

Rights What does this mean?
1. Right to be informed You have the right to receive clear, transparent and easy to understand information on how we use your personal data and your rights.
2. Right of access You have the right to get access to your personal data.
3. Right to rectification You have the right for your personal data to be corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
4. Right to deletion It is also known as “the right to be forgotten” and, in simple terms, allows requesting deletion or removal of your personal data when there is no reason to continue using it.
5. Right to restrict processing You have the right to “block” or delete further use of your personal data.
6. Right to portability of data You have the right to obtain and re-use your personal data for your own purposes in different services.
7. Right to oppose processing You have the right to object to the processing for direct marketing purposes.
8. Right to withdraw consent If you have given your consent to what we do with your personal data, you have the right to withdraw it at any time.

Here is also the information on it:


6.- WHAT DOES THE RIGHT TO ACCESS CONSIST OF?

You will have the right to obtain from MANUSA confirmation of whether or not personal data and the following information is being processed or not: purposes of the processing; categories of data that are being processed; recipients or categories of recipients who have or will be communicated; if possible, the foreseen deadline for retaining the personal data or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine this deadline.

In these cases, MANUSA will provide you with a copy of the personal data that is processed. In addition, when you request this by electronic means, the information will be provided in a commonly used electronic format.

You can exercise this right every six months, unless there is a legitimate cause to request it, more than once, in this six-month period.

In cases where manifestly unfounded or excessive requests are made, especially repetitive ones, MANUSA may charge a fee to compensate for the administrative costs of answering the inquiry that will correspond to the real cost of processing the request.

MANUSA will inform you about the actions derived from your inquiry within one month (which may be extended for a further two months when it comes to particularly complex requests, and extension we will notify you of during the first month). If MANUSA decides not to comply with a request, you will be informed of this, and we will give reasons for our refusal, within a period of one month from you sending the request.

To apply for the exercise of the right of access, send an email to protecciondatos@manusa.com.


7.- WHAT DOES THE RIGHT TO RECTIFICATION CONSIST OF?

You will have the right to obtain from MANUSA rectification of inaccurate personal data that concerns you. In addition, bearing in mind the purposes of the processing, you will have the right for incomplete personal data to be completed, including through an additional statement. To do this, you have to tell us in your request what data you are referring to and the correction we have to make; and you will have to attach, when necessary, documentary evidence of the inaccuracy or incompleteness of the data object of the processing.

To apply for the exercise of the right of rectification, send an email to protecciondatos@manusa.com.


8.- WHAT IS THE RIGHT OF DELETION, ALSO KNOWN AS “RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN”?

You have the right to obtain from MANUSA the deletion of the personal data that concerns you when one of the following circumstances occurs: that it is not necessary in connection with the purposes for which the data was collected or processed; that you withdraw consent and the processing is not based on another legal ground; that you oppose the processing and other legitimate reasons for processing do not prevail; that it has been illegally processed.

When MANUSA has made the personal data public and it is obliged to delete this data, MANUSA, taking into account the technology available and the cost of its application, will adopt reasonable measures, including technical measures, with a view to informing the processors who are processing the personal data of your request to delete link to that personal data, or any other copy or replica of the same.

The above will not apply: to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information; for fulfilment of a legal obligation that requires data processing, or for fulfilment of a mission carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of public powers conferred upon the processor; for the purposes of scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes, to the extent that the right of deletion could make it impossible or seriously impede obtaining these objectives; for formulation and exercise or defence of claims.

To apply for the exercise of the right of deletion, send an email to protecciondatos@manusa.com.


9.- WHAT DOES THE RIGHT TO LIMITATION OF PROCESSING CONSIST OF?

You will have the right to obtain from MANUSA limitation of processing of data when any of the following conditions is met:

a) when you have challenged the accuracy of the data, for a period that allows MANUSA to verify the accuracy of the same;

b) if you consider the processing unlawful and MANUSA has objected to the deletion of the personal data and you request instead the limitation of its use;

c) that MANUSA no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing, but you need it for the formulation, exercise or defence of claims;

d) if you have objected to the processing, while it is being verified if the legitimate reasons of MANUSA prevail over yours.

When you have obtained limitation of processing under this section, you will be informed by MANUSA prior to the lifting of such limitation.

MANUSA will communicate any correction or deletion of personal data or limitation of processing to each of the recipients to whom the personal data has been disclosed, unless it is impossible or would involve a disproportionate effort. MANUSA will inform the person concerned about those recipients, if you request this. To apply for the exercise of limitation of processing, send an email to protecciondatos@manusa.com


10.- WHAT DOES THE RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY CONSIST OF?

You will have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, that you have provided MANUSA with, in a structured format, that is commonly used and machine-readable, and to transmit it to another processor which MANUSA cannot prevent, when: the processing is based on consent, and it is carried out by automated means.

When exercising your right to data portability, you will have the right for the personal data to be directly transmitted from processor to processor when technically possible.

The exercise of this right will be understood without prejudice to the powers granted by the right to deletion.

This right to portability does not apply to the processing necessary for complying with a mission carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of public powers conferred on MANUSA.

The right to portability will not apply to the data that MANUSA has inferred from data arising directly out of the use by MANUSA of the services provided. To apply for the exercise of the right of portability, send an email to protecciondatos@manusa.com


11.- WHAT DOES THE RIGHT TO OPPOSITION CONSIST OF?

You will have the right to object to processing of data that concerns you, at any time, including profiling.

If you exercise this right, MANUSA will stop processing your personal data, except if we confirm compelling legitimate grounds for the processing to prevail over your interests, rights and freedoms, or for the formulation, of the exercise or defence of claims.

To apply for the exercise of the right of rectification, send an email to protecciondatos@manusa.com.


12.- WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE IN RELATION TO AUTOMATED INDIVIDUALIZED DECISIONS?

In relation to automated individualised decisions, including profiling, you will have the right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, except when it is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between you and MANUSA; is authorised by law and also establishes appropriate measures to safeguard rights and freedoms and your interests, or if it is based on your explicit consent.

In those cases where it is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract and/or is based on consent, MANUSA will take appropriate measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms, giving you, at least, the right to obtain human intervention by MANUSA, and to express your point of view and to challenge the decision. To apply for the exercise of the right of rectification, send an email to protecciondatos@manusa.com

In addition, we inform you that you can contact the Spanish Data Protection Agency to obtain additional information about your rights.

We also inform you, if you have given your consent for any specific purpose, that you have the right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the legality of the processing based on the consent prior to its withdrawal.

We would also like to inform you that you can file a complaint with the competent Data Protection Control Authority, especially when you have not obtained satisfaction in the exercise of your rights.